CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 B87606

Mr. Christian Emmanuel
Cemma International, Inc.
4829, avenue Rosedale
Montreal, Quebec H4V 2H3
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of goat cheese from Canada.

Dear Mr. Emmanuel:

In your letter, dated July 4, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Forfar Dairy Ltd, Portland, Ontario. The product is firm, ripened goat cheese. The flavors will be plain, parsley and garlic, green olives, chili pepper, dill, salsa, and Jalapenos pepper. The ingredients are pure, whole goat milk, bacterial cultures, rennet, and salt. The cheese will contain, by weight, 48.8-49.5 percent milk fat on a dry basis, and 38-40.2 percent moisture.

The applicable subheading for the goat cheese will be 0406.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cheese and curd, other cheese, other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above, other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63), other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division